Edit
  • 1. General information and principles of data processing

    We are pleased that you are visiting our website. The protection of your privacy and the protection of your personal data, the so-called personal data, when using our website is very important to us.
    According to Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR, personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as your first and last name, your address, your telephone number, your email address, but also your IP address. Data that cannot be linked to your person, such as anonymization, is not personal data. The processing (e.g. collection, storage, reading, querying, use, transmission, deletion, or destruction) according to Art. 4 No. 2 GDPR always requires a legal basis or your consent. Processed personal data must be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved and there are no longer any statutory retention requirements. Here you will find information about the handling of your personal data when you visit our website. To provide the functions and services of our website, it is necessary that we collect personal data about you. We also explain to you the type and scope of the respective data processing, the purpose, and the corresponding legal basis and the respective storage period.
    This data protection declaration only applies to this website. It does not apply to other websites to which we only refer by means of a hyperlink. We cannot assume any responsibility for the confidential handling of your personal data on these third-party websites, as we have no influence on whether these companies comply with the data protection regulations. Please inform yourself directly about the handling of your personal data by these companies on this website.

  • 2. Responsible body

    Responsible for the processing of personal data on this website is (see Imprint):

  • 3. Provision and use of the website/server log files

    • a) Type and scope of data processing

      If you use this website without otherwise transmitting data to us (e.g. by registering or using the contact form), we collect technically necessary data via server log files are automatically transmitted to our server, including:
      · IP address
      · Date and time of the request
      · Name and URL of the file accessed
      · Website from which the access is (referrer URL)
      · Access Status / HTTP status code
      · Browser type
      · Language and version of the browser software
      · operating system

    • b) Purpose and legal basis

      This processing is technically necessary in order to be able to display our website to you. We also use the data to ensure the security and stability of our website. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The processing of the data mentioned is necessary for the provision of a website and thus serves to protect a legitimate interest of our company.

    • c) Storage period

      As soon as the personal data mentioned is no longer required to display the website, it will be deleted. The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. There is consequently no possibility for the user to object to this aspect. Further storage can take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

  • 4. Use of cookies

    • a) Type, scope and purpose of data processing

      We use cookies. Cookies are small files that we send to your browser when you visit our website and are stored there.
      Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of technically necessary cookies. Other cookies, on the other hand, enable us to carry out various analyzes. Some cookies can recognize the browser you are using when you visit our website again and transmit various information to us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve the use of our website. For example, we can use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and effective for you, for example by tracking your use of our website and determining your preferred settings (e.g. country and language settings). If third parties process information via cookies, they collect the information directly from your browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device. They cannot run programs and cannot contain viruses. Various types of cookies are used on our website, the type, and the function of which are explained below.

      Temporary cookies/session cookies

      Our website uses so-called temporary cookies or session cookies, which are automatically deleted as soon as you close your browser. These types of cookies make it possible to record your session ID. This allows various requests from your browser to be assigned to a common session and it is possible to recognize your end device when you visit the website again.

      Permanent cookies So-

      called permanent cookies are used on our website. Permanent cookies are cookies that are stored in your browser for a longer period of time and can transmit information. The respective storage period differs depending on the cookie. You can delete permanent cookies independently via your browser settings.

      Third-party cookies

      We use analytical cookies to monitor anonymized user behavior on our website.

      We also use advertising cookies. These cookies can be used to track user behavior for advertising and targeted marketing purposes. Social media cookies make it possible to establish a connection to your social networks and to share the content of our website within your networks.

      Configuration of the browser settings

      Most web browsers are preset so that cookies are automatically accepted. However, you can configure your browser so that it only accepts certain cookies or no cookies at all. However, we would like to point out that you may then no longer be able to use all functions of our website.
      You can also use your browser settings to delete cookies already stored in your browser. It is also possible to set your browser so that it notifies you before cookies are saved. Since the different browsers can differ in their respective functions, we ask you to use the respective help menu of your browser for the corresponding configuration options.
      Deactivating the use of cookies may require storing a permanent cookie on your computer. If you subsequently delete this cookie, you must deactivate it again.

    • b) Legal basis

      Due to the purposes described, the legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. If you have given us your consent to the use of cookies on the basis of a notice given by us on the website (“cookie banner”), the legal basis is also Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

    • c) Storage period

      As soon as the data transmitted to us via cookies is no longer required for the purposes described above, this information will be deleted. Further storage can take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

  • 5. Data collection to carry out pre-contractual measures and to fulfill the contract

    • a) Type and scope of data processing

      In the pre-contractual area and when the contract is concluded, we collect personal data about you. This concerns, for example, first and last name, address, email address, telephone number or bank details.

    • b) Purpose and legal basis of data

      processing We collect and process this data exclusively for the purpose of executing the contract or to fulfill pre-contractual obligations.

      The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b) GDPR. If you also give your consent, the additional legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

  • c) Storage period

    The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose of processing it. There may also be statutory retention requirements, such as commercial or tax retention requirements under the Commercial Code (HGB) or the Tax Code (AO). If such storage obligations exist, we will block or delete your data at the end of these storage obligations.

  • 6. Order form

    There is an order on our website which can be used for electronic pre-orders.

    • a) the type and scope of data processing

      Our data collection is limited to the following data:
      · Full Name
      * Phone Number
      · Email Address
      * Account details
      · Name of the product

    • b) Purpose and legal basis

      The purpose of data processing is the ability to process your order properly.
      The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. The processing of the data serves the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of a pre-contractual measure, which was carried out at the request of the data subject.

    • c) Storage period

      The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed to achieve the purpose of the processing.
      There may also be statutory retention requirements, such as commercial or tax retention requirements under the Commercial Code (HGB) or the Tax Code (AO). If such storage obligations exist, we will block or delete your data at the end of these storage obligations.

  • 7. Registration option

    • a) Type and scope of data processing

      You can register on our website. When you register, we collect and save the data that you enter in the input mask (e.g. last name, first name, email address). Disclosure to third parties does not occur.

    • b) Purpose and legal basis of data processing

      Your registration is necessary for the use of certain content and services on our website or for the fulfillment of a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. After registration, you are free to change the personal data provided during registration at any time or to have it completely deleted from the database of the controller.
      In the case of consent, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. If your registration serves to prepare a contract, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR additional legal basis.

    • c) Storage period

      The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected. In addition, your registered personal data will be deleted when you

  • 8. Data transmission

    We only pass on your personal data to third parties if: given your

      • a) you have express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) have issued GDPR.
      • b) this is legally permissible and according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR is required to fulfill a contractual relationship with you or to carry out pre-contractual measures.
      • c) according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c) GDPR there is a legal obligation for the transfer.
        We are legally obliged to transmit data to state authorities, e.g. tax authorities, social security institutions, health insurance companies, supervisory authorities, and law enforcement authorities.
      • d) disclosure according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR is necessary to safeguard legitimate corporate interests, as well as to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.
      • e) according to Art. 28 GDPR, we use external service providers, so-called processors, who are obliged to handle your data with care.

    We put such a service in the following areas:
    · IT
    · logistics
    · Telecommunications
    When transmitting to external bodies in third countries, ie outside the EU or the EEA, we ensure that these bodies treat your personal data with the same care as within the EU or the EEA. We only transfer personal data to third countries where the EU Commission has confirmed an adequate level of protection or if we ensure the careful handling of personal data through contractual agreements or other suitable guarantees.

  • 9. Application options

    • a) Type and scope of data processing

      You can apply on our website or by email. When you apply, we collect and save the data that you enter in the input mask or that you send to us by email.

    • b) Purpose and legal basis

      We only process your data for the purpose of processing your application.
      Disclosure to third parties does not occur. The legal basis for processing is Art. 88 Para. 1 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 BDSG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.
      If you give us your consent to be included in our applicant pool, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

    • c) Storage period

      If we are unable to offer you a job, we will store your data for a maximum of six months after the application process has been completed, taking into account Section 61b (1) ArbGG in conjunction with Section 15 AGG. The start of the period is the receipt of the letter of rejection.
      If you have given us your consent to be included in our applicant pool, we will save your data for a maximum of two years.

    • d) Data transfer

      Your data will only be given to those offices that are involved in the decision (responsible personnel or specialist departments, management, works for council).
      In addition, we are obliged to transmit your data to public bodies and institutions (e.g. public prosecutor, police, supervisory authorities, tax office, social security agency, etc.).
      Other data recipients may be those bodies for which you have given us your consent to the data transfer.

  • 10. Comment function

    • a) Type and scope of data processing

      You can comment on our website. If you comment on a contribution, we collect and save the data that you enter in the input mask. In addition to the comments you have left, information about the time of entering the comment and possibly the user name you selected (pseudonym) will be saved and published. The IP address assigned by the data subject’s Internet service provider (ISP) is also stored. Disclosure to third parties does not occur.

    • b) Purpose and legal basis

      The data you transmit (e.g. the IP address) is for security reasons and in the event that the data subject violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content by making a comment.
      The personal data collected will not be passed on to third parties unless such transfer is required by law or to serve as a legal defense for the controller.

      The legal basis for the processing of personal data that is transmitted when using the comment function is if and to the extent that your consent is given, Art. 6 paras. 1 lit. a) GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.
      Another legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.
      We have a legitimate interest in processing if third-party rights are violated or illegal content is posted. This is for security if someone writes illegal content in comments and posts (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.)

    • c) Storage period

      The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are saved and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons.

  • 11. Contact form

    • a) Type and scope of data processing

      On our website, we offer you the opportunity to contact us using the form provided. As part of the submission process of your request via the contact form, reference is made to this data protection declaration to obtain your consent.

      If you use the contact form, the following personal data will be processed:
      – Salutation
      – First name
      – Last name
      – Title
      – Company
      – Industry
      – Function
      – Street
      – Street number
      – Postcode
      – City
      – Country
      – Email address
      – Telephone number
      – Subject
      – content of the message

    • b) Purpose and legal basis

      Providing your email address serves the purpose of sending you an answer by email upon your request. When using the contact form, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

      The legal basis for processing is consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR on the declaration of consent you voluntarily submitted below and which can be revoked at any time in the future:

    • c) Storage period

      The data you entered in the contact form remains with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed).
      Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular, retention periods in accordance with the Commercial Code (HGB) or the Tax Code (AO) – remain unaffected.

  • 12. Contact options by e-mail

    On our website, you have a contact option by e-mail.

    • a) Type and scope of data processing

      You can contact us by email. Our data collection is limited to the e-mail address of the e-mail account you used to contact us and to the personal data you provided in the course of contacting us.

    • b) Purpose and legal basis

      The purpose of data processing is the ability to answer your request properly. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. There is a legitimate interest in processing the above-mentioned personal data in order to be able to process your request properly.

    • c) Storage

      duration The duration of the storage of the above data depends on the background of your contact. Your personal data will be deleted on a regular basis, provided that the purpose of the communication no longer applies and storage is no longer necessary. This can result, for example, from processing your request.

  • 13. Newsletter

    • a) Type and scope of data processing

      On our website, it is possible to subscribe to a free regular email newsletter. In order to be able to send you the newsletter on a regular basis, we need your email address from you.

      We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending newsletters.

      This means that we will only send you an email newsletter if you have expressly confirmed to us that you consent to the sending of the newsletter. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to click on the appropriate link to confirm that you want to receive newsletters from us in the future.

      This serves to ensure that only you, as the owner of the email address provided, can register for the newsletter. Your confirmation must be sent promptly after receipt of the confirmation email, otherwise, your newsletter registration will be automatically deleted from our database.
      If you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect and save the data that you enter in the input mask (e.g. last name, first name, email address).
      When registering for the newsletter, we also save your IP address entered by the Internet service provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace any possible misuse of your email address at a later date. In the confirmation sent for control purposes (double opt-in the Email), we also save the date and time of the click on the confirmation link and the IP address entered by the Internet service provider (ISP).

    • b) Purpose and legal basis

      The data collected by us when registering for the newsletter will only be used for advertising purposes in the form of the newsletter.
      The processing of your email address for sending the newsletter is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR and § 7 Para. 2 No. 3 UWG on the declaration of consent you voluntarily submitted below and can be revoked at any time for the future.
      In addition, the processing is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR based on our legitimate interests in documenting the proof of the necessary consent.

    • c) Storage period

      Your email address will be stored for as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, your email address will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data.

  • 14. Tracking and analysis tools

    You can find an exact overview of the web analysis and social media tools we use here:

  • 15. Data security and security

    measures We are committed to protecting your privacy and treating your personal data confidentially. For this, we take extensive technical and organizational security precautions, which are regularly checked and adapted to technological progress.
    This includes the use of recognized encryption methods (SSL or TLS). Data that has been disclosed unencrypted, for example, if this is done by unencrypted e-mail, may be read by third parties. We have no influence on that. It is the responsibility of the respective user to protect the data provided by them against misuse by encryption or in any other way.

  • 16. Changes to the privacy policy

    We reserve the right to update this declaration at any time if necessary.

  • 17. Your rights

    Here you will find your rights in relation to your personal data. Details can be found in Articles 7, 15-22, and 77 GDPR. You can contact the responsible body in this regard (Section 2).

    Right to revoke your consent under data protection law in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 Clause 1 GDPR.revoke your consent to
    You can the processing of your personal data at any time with future effect. However, the legality of the processing carried out before the revocation is not affected.

    • a) information according to Art. 15 GDPR

      Right, you have the right to request confirmation as to whether we process personal data that concern you. If this is the case, you have the right to information about this personal data and further information, e.g. the processing purposes, the categories of processed personal data, the recipients and the planned duration of storage, or the criteria for determining the duration.

    • b) Right to correction and completion according to Art. 16 GDPR

      You have the right to request the correction of incorrect data immediately. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete data.

    • c) Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR.

      You have the right to erasure if the processing is not necessary.
      This is the case, for example, if your data is no longer necessary for the original purposes, you have revoked your declaration of consent under data protection law or the data has been processed unlawfully.

    • d) Right to the restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR

      You have a right to restriction of processing, for example, if you believe that the personal data is incorrect.

    • e) Right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR

      You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common, and machine-readable format.

    • f) object according to Art. 21 GDPRobject to

      You have the right to the processing of certain personal data concerning you at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.

      In the case of direct advertising, you as the data subject have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profile insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.

    • g) Automated decisions in individuals including profiling according to Art. 22 GDPR

      Cases you have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – except in the exceptional circumstances mentioned in Art. 22 GDPR.

      Decision-making based solely on automated processing – including profiling – does not take place.

    • h) Complaint to data. 77 GDPR

      protection supervisory authority in accordance with you can also lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority at any time, for example, if you believe that data processing is not in accordance with data protection regulations.